St. Christopher’s wrestling team rolled up 10 individual weight class championships en route to a Prep League team title Saturday.
St. Christopher’s piled up 262.50 points to win while Fork Union finished as the runner-up with 136 points and Woodberry Forest finished third with 101.5 points. Norfolk Academy finished fourth with 92 points and Collegiate took fifth with 91 points.
The Saints, who’ve now won 17-straight Prep League wrestling championships since 2001-2002, got titles from Luke Hart at 106, Jake Keeling at 113, Kevin-Michael Schork at 120, David Smith at 138, Seth Wagner at 145, Loudon Hurt at 152, John Flood at 160, Carter Davis at 182, William Tappen at 195, Jens Ames at 220 and Ralph Levy at heavyweight.
Fork Union’s Tim Nyce at 126, Collegiate’s Marshall Campbell at 132 and Woodberry’s Davis Smith at 170 won the other three individual championships. The Blue Devils’ Abdur Dasher at 113, Logan Wilkins at 132, John Gritsko at 138, Alex Schlink at 145, Haolan Yan at 182 and Javion Watson at 285 finished as the runner-up in their weight class.
The Tigers got runner-up finishes from Sam Thomas at 106 and Will Thomas at 152.
Team Standings
1. Saint Christopher’s School 262.5
2. Fork Union Military Academy 136.0
3. Woodberry Forest School 101.5
4. Norfolk Academy 92.0
5. Collegiate School 91.00
Weight Class Top Finishers
106
Luke Hart, St. Christopher’s 1st
Sam Thomas, Woodberry 2nd
Liam Finch, Fork Union 3rd
Riley Dorroh, Norfolk Academy 4th
113
Jake Keeling, St. Christopher’s 1st
Abdur Dasher, Fork Union 2nd
Eli Gee, Collegiate 3rd
McGuire McMahon, Norfolk Academy 4th
120
Kevin-Michael Schork, St. Christopher’s 1st
Ethan Ruh, Collegiate 2nd
Michael Wakeham, Norfolk Academy 3rd
126
Tim Nyce, Fork Union 1st
Sky Song, Collegiate 2nd
Ethan Thurmond, Norfolk Academy 3rd
Phillip Maruri, St. Chris 4th
132
Marshall Campbell, Collegiate 1st
Logan Wilkins, Fork Union 2nd
Andrew Guererro, Norfolk Academy 3rd
Charlie Farrari, Woodberry 4th
138
David Smith, St. Christopher’s 1st
John Gritsko, Fork Union 2nd
145
Seth Wagner, St. Christopher’s 1st
Alex Schlink, Fork Union 2nd
Wyatt Pleming, Norfolk Academy 3rd
152
Loudon Hurt, St. Chris 1st
Will Thomas, Woodberry Forest 2nd
Spencer Maloney, Fork Union 3rd
160
John Flood, St. Christopher’s 1st
John Gregoire, Norfolk Academy 2nd
Adam Rudolph, Fork Union 3rd
William Bradley, Collegiate 4th
170
Davis Smith, Woodberry Forest 1st
Seth Lucas, Norfolk Academy 2nd
Harrison Rhodes, St. Chris 3rd
Robbie McGregor, Fork Union 4th
182
Carter Davis, St. Chris 1st
Haolan Yan, Fork Union 2nd
Ray Fitzgerald, Norfolk Academy 3rd
Emmett Aydin, Woodberry Forest 4th
195
William Tappen, St. Chris 1st
Walker Cummins, Collegiate 2nd
Alex Kim, Woodberry Forest 3rd
Linhao Liu, Fork Union 4th
220
Jens Ames, St. Chris 1st
Carlon Ford, Norfolk Academy 2nd
Hutch Bray, Woodberry 3rd
Trhistan Odman, Fork Union 4th
285
Ralph Levy, St. Chris 1st
Javion Watson, Fork Union, Fork Union 2nd