The VHSL released its latest Power Ratings for football. Here’s the rundown of regions involving local programs.
Region 5D (Top 8 teams are in)
- Stafford 27.3
- North Stafford 26.9
- Brooke Point 25.9
- Harrisonburg 24.6
- Albemarle 24.4
- Orange County 23.7
- Massaponax 23.6
- Mountain View 23.1
- Halifax County 23.1
- Patrick Henry-Roanoke 22.7
- Potomac 20.4
- William Fleming 17.6
Region 4B (Top 8 Advance to Region Playoffs)
- Dinwidde 29.7
- Monacan 29.1
- Louisa County 27.4
- Eastern View 26.8
- Midlothian 22.7
- Patrick Henry-Ashland 22.3
- Huguenot 21.9
- Courtland 20.6
- Hanover 18.6
- King George 18.5
- Caroline 18.4
- Powhatan 17.7
- Chancellor 17.1
Region 4D (Top 8 Advance to Region Playoffs)
- E.C. Glass 28.7
- Blacksburg 28.5
- George Washington 25.7
- Salem 25.7
- Charlottesville 25.0
- William Byrd 24.6
- Amherst 23.4
- Jefferson Forest 23.3
- Pulaski County 22.6
- Liberty Christian Academy 20.3
- Carroll County 17.0
- Bassett 14.7
Region 3B (Top 8 Advance to Region Playoffs)
- Thomas Jefferson-Richmond 21.7
- Spotsylvania 21.0
- James Monroe 19.7
- Culpeper 18.7
- Warren County 18.3
- Skyline 17.4
- Armstrong 17.4
- Brentsville District 15.6
- Manassas Park 14.7
- John Marshall 14.3
- William Monroe 14.3
- George Wythe 14.3
Region 3C (Top 8 Advance to Region Playoffs)
- Heritage 25.7
- Brookville 24.9
- Monticello 24.1
- Spotswood 20.7
- Rockbridge County 20.3
- Liberty-Bedford 17.4
- Fluvanna 16.7
- Waynesboro 16.3
- Rustburg 16.1
- Broadway 15.7
- Western Albemarle 15.6
- Turner Ashby 15.3
- Fort Defiance 13.0
Region 2A (Top 8 Advance to Region Playoffs)
- Poquoson 24.7
- Goochland 23.7
- Amelia 19.9
- Greensville 19.6
- Nottoway 16.6
- Bruton 16.1
- Prince Edward 15.1
- Brunswick 15.2
- Arcadia 14.4
- Nandua 13.8
- Bluestone 13.6
- King William 13.6
- Randolph-Henry 10.0
Region 2B (Top 8 Advance to Region Playoffs)
- Clarke County 23.9
- Central Woodstock 23.4
- R.E. Lee (Staunton) 22.9
- Luray 22.4
- East Rockingham 21.9
- George Mason 19.8
- Buffalo Gap 17.8
- Stuarts Draft 17.4
- Strasburg 15.9
- Wilson Memorial 15.9
- Page County 14.3
- Madison County 14.0
Region 2C (Top 8 Advance to Region Playoffs)
- Glenvar 25.5
- Appomattox 23.3
- Giles 21.9
- Gretna 20.8
- Floyd 20.5
- Dan River 20.4
- Fort Chiswell 19.3
- Martinsville 18.0
- Chatham 14.0
- Buckingham Couty 13.9
- Radford 13.6
- James River 13.6
- Nelson County 12.1