The VHSL is releasing its annual All-State teams. Here’s a running tracker of who’s made the squads that have been released with links to the full teams.
2017 All-Group 5A Girls Soccer
Player of the year: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle, Sr.
Coach of the year: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle
First Team
Forward: Fizzy Gonzalez, Albemarle, So.
Midfielders: Brooke Bauman, Albemarle, Sr.
Goalie: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle
First Team
Midfielders: Michael Vaughn, Albemarle, Sr.
Second Team
Pitcher: Derek Domecq, Western Albemarle, Jr.
First base: R.J. Payne William Monroe, Sr.
2017 All-Group 4A Girls Lacrosse
First Team
Attackers: Hanna Schuler, Western Albemarle, Sr.
Midfielders: Paige McGlothlin, Monticello, Jr.
Defenders: Shelby Flynn, Western Albemarle, Sr.
Second Team
Attackers: Kira Repich, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Midfielders: Joie Funk, Western Albemarle, Sr.; Bella Moriconi, Western Albemarle, Sr.
Defenders: Genevieve Russell, Western Albemarle, Sr.
Player of the year: Logyn Estes, Madison County, So.
Coach of the year: Jesse Yowell, Madison County
First Team
Pitcher: Logyn Estes, Madison County, So.; Kailyn Spencer, Goochland, Sr.
First base: Kara Price, Madison County, Sr.
Second base: Hannah Johnson, Madison County, Fr.
Second Team
First base: Emily Gormus, Buckingham
First Team
First base: Morgan Mitchell, Louisa County, Sr.
Second Team
Pitcher: Taylor Robinson, Louisa County, Sr.
Catcher: Kennadie Batchelor, Louisa County, Jr.
2017 All-Group 5A Girls Lacrosse
Second Team
Attackers: Morgan Rose, Albemarle, Jr.
Midfielders: Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle, Jr.
Defenders: Jane Pinnata, Albemarle, Sr.
2017 All-Group 3A Girls Soccer
Player of the year: Jane Romness, Western Albemarle, Jr.
First Team
Forwards: Abigail Zimmerman, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Midfielders: Jane Romness, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Defenders: Shannon Moore, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Second Team
Midfielders: Savannah Wilson, Western Albemarle, Jr.
Defenders: Nichole Heon, Western Albemarle, Sr.
2017 All-Group 4A Boys Soccer
First Team
Forwards: Abibi Osman, Charlottesville, Sr.
Midfielders: Alex Pfister, Charlottesville, Sr.
Defenders: Yahya Mohamed, Charlottesville, Sr.; Thomas Inigo, Charlottesville, Sr.
Second Team
Forward: Evan Blow, Charlottesville
2017 All-Group 5A Baseball
Pitcher: Bradley Hanner, Orange County
Outfielder: Tre Smith, Orange County
2017 All-Group 2A Baseball
First Team
John King, Goochland, Jr.