Running Tracker: Locals on Spring VHSL All-State teams

The VHSL is releasing its annual All-State teams. Here’s a running tracker of who’s made the squads that have been released with links to the full teams.


2017 All-Group 5A Girls Soccer

Player of the year: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle, Sr.

Coach of the year: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle

First Team

Forward: Fizzy Gonzalez, Albemarle, So.

Midfielders: Brooke Bauman, Albemarle, Sr.

Goalie: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle


2017 All-Group 5A Boys Soccer

First Team

Midfielders: Michael Vaughn, Albemarle, Sr.


2017 All-Group 3A Baseball

Second Team

Pitcher: Derek Domecq, Western Albemarle, Jr.

First base: R.J. Payne William Monroe, Sr.


2017 All-Group 4A Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Attackers: Hanna Schuler, Western Albemarle, Sr.

Midfielders: Paige McGlothlin, Monticello, Jr.

Defenders: Shelby Flynn, Western Albemarle, Sr.

Second Team

Attackers: Kira Repich, Western Albemarle, Jr.

Midfielders: Joie Funk, Western Albemarle, Sr.; Bella Moriconi, Western Albemarle, Sr.

Defenders: Genevieve Russell, Western Albemarle, Sr.


2017 All-Group 2A Softball

Player of the year: Logyn Estes, Madison County, So.

Coach of the year: Jesse Yowell, Madison County

First Team

Pitcher: Logyn Estes, Madison County, So.; Kailyn Spencer, Goochland, Sr.

First base: Kara Price, Madison County, Sr.

Second base: Hannah Johnson, Madison County, Fr.

Second Team

First base: Emily Gormus, Buckingham


2017 All-Group 4A Softball

First Team

First base: Morgan Mitchell, Louisa County, Sr.

Second Team

Pitcher: Taylor Robinson, Louisa County, Sr.

Catcher: Kennadie Batchelor, Louisa County, Jr.


2017 All-Group 5A Girls Lacrosse

Second Team

Attackers: Morgan Rose, Albemarle, Jr.

Midfielders: Jenn Wendelken, Albemarle, Jr.

Defenders: Jane Pinnata, Albemarle, Sr.


2017 All-Group 3A Girls Soccer 

Player of the year: Jane Romness, Western Albemarle, Jr.

First Team

Forwards: Abigail Zimmerman, Western Albemarle, Jr.

Midfielders: Jane Romness, Western Albemarle, Jr.

Defenders: Shannon Moore, Western Albemarle, Jr.

Second Team

Midfielders: Savannah Wilson, Western Albemarle, Jr.

Defenders: Nichole Heon, Western Albemarle, Sr.


2017 All-Group 4A Boys Soccer

First Team

Forwards: Abibi Osman, Charlottesville, Sr.

Midfielders: Alex Pfister, Charlottesville, Sr.

Defenders: Yahya Mohamed, Charlottesville, Sr.; Thomas Inigo, Charlottesville, Sr.

Second Team

Forward: Evan Blow, Charlottesville


2017 All-Group 5A Baseball

Pitcher: Bradley Hanner, Orange County

Outfielder: Tre Smith, Orange County


2017 All-Group 2A Baseball

First Team

John King, Goochland, Jr.